Support AppRadioWorld by shopping via these links...
[…] Jason Dewing was ticketed for violating a law that doesn't exist. In New York though, there are laws prohibiting the use of cell phones and other electronic devices while driving. There are no laws that prohibit smoking a tobacco cigarette while driving.
The officer who cited Jason wrote him up for using a cell phone. So when the case went to court things got interesting. According to this report on Examiner.com that managed to interview Jason over the phone, this is what happened.
Here's the New York State law in question...
Vehicle & Traffic Law - Distracted Driving, Talking, & Texting Article 33 Section 1225-d: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any potable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion."
...
A portable electronic device constitutes "Hand-held mobile telephone, personal digital assistant (PDA), handheld device with mobile data access, laptop computer, pager, broadband personal communication device, two-way messaging device, electronic game, or portable computing device."
According to the law, an electronic cigarette isn't established as being a portable electronic device.
In court: According to Mr. Dewing's account, he had to prove to the court that he wasn't using a cell phone while driving.